Civ. No. 08-6080.
[…] Mitchell, 445 U.S. 535, 538 (1980) ( quoting U.S. v. King, 395 U.S. 1, 4 (1969)). A waiver of sovereign immunity is to be narrowly construed in favor of the federal government, and any ambiguities resolved in the federal government's favor. Lehman v. Nakshian, 453 U.S. 156, 161 (1981) (citations omitted); Rutten v. U.S., 299 F.3d 993, 995 (8th Cir. 2002) ( citing Nordic Village, 503 U.S. at 34 (1992)).
Section 1681o(a) of the FCRA provides "[a]ny person who is negligent in failing to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer[.]" 15 U.S.C. § 1681o(a). Section 1681a(a) defines "person" to "mean[] any individual, partnership, corporation, trust, estate, cooperative, association, government or governmental subdivision or agency, or other entity." 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(a).