Giera v. City of Belleville
[…] When construing a statute, our primary goal is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature. Robertson v DaimlerChrysler Corp, 465 Mich 732, 748; 641 NW2d 567 (2002). We examine the specific language of the statute, and presume that the Legislature intended the meaning it has plainly expressed. Id. Absent an alternative definition set forth in the statute, "every word or phrase of a statute will be ascribed its plain and ordinary meaning." Id.

The relevant section of the VPA is MCL 35.402, which provides in pertinent part:

No veteran . . . holding an office or employment in any public department or public works of the state or any county, city or township or village of the state, except heads of departments, members of commissions, and boards and heads of institutions appointed by the governor and officers appointed directly by the mayor of a city under the provisions of a charter, and first deputies of such heads of departments, heads of institutions and officers, shall be removed or suspended, or shall, without his consent, be transferred from such office or employment except for official misconduct, habitual, serious or willful neglect in the performance of duty, extortion, conviction of intoxication, conviction of felony, or incompetency . . . .
The statute further provides that if a veteran is to be removed for cause, that veteran shall not be removed "except after a full hearing . . . and at such hearing the veteran shall have the right to be present and be represented by counsel and defend himself against such charges."