Genn v. New Haven Bd. of Educ.
[…] B. Hours Expended on the PPT Meeting

The fifth and sixth line items on Plaintiff counsel's work log are characterized, respectively, as "[p]reparation for PPT of 12/20/11" and "PPT on 12/20/11." Doc. 53 at 9. A PPT, or "planning and placement team," is a body comprised of school officials and others structured pursuant to Connecticut law (and the IDEA) to make determinations with respect to the special educational needs of students. Conn. Agencies Regs. § 10-76a-1(14).

Defendants' latest filing objects to the inclusion of these hours in the request for fees, citing 34 C.F.R. § 300.517(c)(2)(ii), which provides that "Attorneys' fees may not be awarded relating to any meeting of the IEP [Individualized Education Plan] Team unless the meeting is convened as a result of an administrative proceeding or judicial action, or at the discretion of the State, for a mediation described in § 300.506."

It is possible that the December 2011 PPT meeting would fall into the exception to such meetings' exclusion from fee recovery, if it was "convened as a result of an administrative proceeding." However, Plaintiff has made no such contention.