General Steel Domestic Sales, LLC v. Suthers
[…] For the reasons set forth below, the court finds that plaintiff has failed to establish personal jurisdiction under any of these grounds.

1. Personal Jurisdiction Under RICO

First, plaintiff argues that personal jurisdiction is proper under RICO. 18 U.S.C. § 1962. A federal court may exercise personal jurisdiction in a civil RICO case pursuant to § 1965(b), which provides that:

In any action under section 1964 of this chapter in any district court of the United States in which it is shown that the ends of justice require that other parties residing in any other district be brought before the court, the court may cause such parties to be summoned, and process for that purpose may be served in any judicial district of the United States by the marshal thereof.

"Congress intended the `ends of justice' provision to enable plaintiffs to bring all members of a nationwide RICO conspiracy before a court in a single trial." Butcher's Union Local No. 498, United Food and Commercial Workers v. SDC Inv., Inc.