Nos. 83-2073, 84-5234.
[…] Section 302(a)(3) provides in relevant part that, as concerns the one-time fee,
the Secretary shall . . . establish a 1 time fee per kilogram of heavy metal in spent nuclear fuel. . . . Such fee shall be in an amount equivalent to an average charge of 1.0 mil per kilowatt-hour for electricity generated by such spent nuclear fuel, or such solidified high-level waste derived therefrom, to be collected from any person delivering such spent nuclear fuel . . . to the Federal Government.
42 U.S.C. § 10222(a)(3) (1982).
GEUMCO urges us to find that the statutory prescription in the words "in an amount equivalent to an average charge of 1.0 mil per kilowatt-hour" compels the Secretary to set the fee at a rate of one mil per kilowatt-hour for electricity generated. However, we can find no such clarity in the language because the Secretary is given the discretion to fix a fee based upon an "average charge."