Nos. 83-2073, 84-5234.
[…] As an initial matter, this case raises a jurisdictional question. The Department, relying on sections 119(a)(1)(A) and 111(b)(4) of the Waste Act, contends that the District Court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to review the one-time fee rule. Section 119(a)(1)(A) of the Waste Act provides that
(1) [e]xcept for review in the Supreme Court of the United States, the United States courts of appeals shall have exclusive and original jurisdiction over any civil action —
(A) for review of any final decision or action of the Secretary, the President, or the Commission under this part.
42 U.S.C. § 10139(a)(1)(A) (1982).
This review provision is located in Part A, "Repositories for Disposal of High-Level Radioactive Waste and Spent Nuclear Fuel," of Subchapter I, "Disposal and Storage of High-Level Radioactive Waste, Spent Nuclear Fuel and Low-Level Radioactive Waste." Section 111(b)(4), also contained within Part A of Subchapter I, describes the purpose of the Waste Act as being