No. 100,453.
[…] ¶ 2 The non-resident Taxpayers, Ben Chatham, Gary Chatham and Michael Marks, owned all the stock in General Accessory Manufacturing Company (GAMCO), an Oklahoma subchapter S corporation. In May 1998, pursuant to a stock purchase agreement, the Taxpayers sold all their GAMCO stock to Masco Corporation, a Delaware corporation domiciled in Michigan, and, as permitted for federal income tax purposes, the parties agreed and elected to treat the stock sale as a sale of assets. See, I.R.C. § 338(h)(10), 26 U.S.C.A. (West, 2004). By letter ruling, OTC initially advised the non-resident Taxpayers that the gain from the § 338 "deemed sale of assets" election would not be subject to Oklahoma income tax.
That section is entitled, "Elective recognition of gain or loss by target corporation, together with nonrecognition of gain or loss on stock sold by selling consolidated group," and provides:
(A) In general.