Case No. 8:04-CV-1485-T-17TBM.
[…] Ins. Co., 711 So.2d 1135 (Fla. 1998). Where a contract of insurance is entered into on a matter surrounded by statutory limitations and requirements, the parties are presumed to have entered into the [the contract] with reference to the statute, and the statutory provisions become a part of the contract." See Standard Marine Insurance Co. v. Allyn, 333 so.2d 497 (Fla. 1st DCA 1976).
B. Uninsured Motorist Coverage
Under Florida's No-Fault Law, motor vehicle owners or registrants of covered motor vehicles must carry insurance coverage for medical, surgical, funeral and disability benefits. Sec. 627.730 to Sec. 627.7405, Fla. Stat. Sec. 627.732 defines "motor vehicle" as:
"any self-propelled vehicle with four or more wheels which is of a type both designed and required to be licensed for use on the highways of the state and any trailer or semitrailer for use with such vehicle and includes:
(a) A "private passenger vehicle," which is a sedan, station wagon, or jeep-type vehicle and, if not used primarily for occupational, professional, or business purposes, a motor vehicle of the pickup, panel, van, camper, or motor home type;