Geib v. State
[…] Several objections were urged to the information, all of which were overruled. We deem it necessary to notice but two of these: (1) The Act of 1891, under which the election was held, is unconstitutional and void, because, being a revenue bill, it originated in the Senate, and therefore the information charged no offense. (2) It failed to allege the school district was incorporated for school purposes only. We do not think these objections well taken.

1. The act complained of is not a bill raising revenue, within the meaning of article 3, section 33, of the Constitution, which provides, that "all bills for raising revenue shall originate in the House of Representatives." This provision of the Constitution has reference to bills raising revenue for such general purposes as the Legislature is required or authorized to raise, and to cover such appropriations as are made by that body, and does not apply to laws of special or local character, nor to such police