In Garricks v. City of New York (1 NY3d 22 [2003]), plaintiff slipped and fell on ice two days after a ten-inch snowfall.
[…] Streets in all three phases had been cleared by the early morning hours of February 5 (at least 24 hours before plaintiff's sidewalk accident) and work on the crosswalks was ongoing.
When the City's counsel attempted to question the sanitation supervisor about New York City Administrative Code § 16-123, which imposes a duty on landowners to clear snow from sidewalks abutting their property, Supreme Court sustained plaintiff's objection and a sidebar discussion ensued. The court subsequently reiterated that it sustained the objection.
Section 16-123 of the New York City Administrative Code provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]very owner * * * or other person, having charge of any building or lot of ground in the city, abutting upon any street where the sidewalk is paved, shall, within four hours after the snow ceases to fall * * * remove the snow or ice * * * from the sidewalk and gutter, the time between nine post meridian and seven ante meridian not being included in the above period of four hours."
At the close of proof, the trial court reserved decision on the City's motions for dismissal of plaintiff's complaint and for a directed verdict.