Garden City Boxing Club, Inc. v. Deblasio
[…] Section 605 of the Cable Act provides in pertinent part that "[n]o person not being authorized by the sender shall intercept any radio communication and divulge or publish the existence, contents, substance, purport, effect, or meaning of such intercepted communication to any person." 47 U.S.C. § 605(a). This section applies to the transmissions of a television signal by radio, whether or not the signal is subsequently carried by coaxial cable. See International Cablevision, Inc. v. Sykes, 75 F.3d 123, 132 (2d Cir. 1996).

Section 553 of the Cable Act addresses the unauthorized interception of cable communications. It states in part that "[n]o person shall intercept or receive or assist in intercepting or receiving any communications service offered over a cable system, unless specifically authorized to do so by a cable operator or as may otherwise be specifically authorized by law." 47 U.S.C. § 553(a)(1).

In this case, Chuleria's Den engaged in the unauthorized interception of both radio and cable communications.