Garden City Boxing Club, Inc. v. Deblasio
[…] (Compl., ¶ 26). Garden City also alleges that the defendants intercepted the broadcast when it was distributed and shown by cable systems. (Compl., ¶ 41). Only those entities that paid a fee to Garden City were granted the right to exhibit the broadcast. (Compl., ¶ 23-24.) As Chuleria's Den did not pay the requisite fee to Garden City, it was able to exhibit the program only by intercepting it over radio and cable communications. Chuleria's Den is therefore liable for violating §§ 605(a) and 553(a)(1) of the Cable Act.

Garden City also alleges that Chuleria's Den violated § 605(e)(4) of the Cable Act, which states in part that "[a]ny person who manufactures, assembles, modifies, imports, exports, sells, or distributes any electronic, mechanical, or other device or equipment, knowing or having reason to know that the device or equipment is primarily of assistance in the unauthorized decryption of satellite cable programming, or direct-to-home satellite services" shall be fined for violating this section. While it is possible that Chuleria's Den "modified" a device intended for decryption, the complaint does not present any factual allegations concerning the defendants' actions in this regard.