Gantner v. Fayette Brick Tile Co.
[…] Since the facts are undisputed, the question of the award to be entered, in the light of the facts, is one of law in which event the conclusion of the commission either way upon the question will not be binding on this court. Masters v. Southwestern Greyhound Lines, Inc., Mo.App., 205 S.W.2d 882; Taucher v. Quality Dairy Company, Mo.App., 96 S.W.2d 658, 660; Kristanik v. Chevrolet Motor Company, 335 Mo. 60, 70 S.W.2d 890, 894; Hassel v. C.J. Reineke Lumber Co., Mo.App., 54 S.W.2d 758; Gillmore v. Ring Const. Co., 227 Mo.App. 1217, 61 S.W.2d 764.

Sec. 3709(d), R.S. 1949, § 287.240, subd. d, of the compensation act, defines the word "dependent" to mean "a relative by blood or marriage of a deceased employee, who is actually dependent for support, in whole or in part, upon his wages at the time of the injury." Under the evidence there can be no question but that the father was a "dependent" of Henry. But was he a total or a partial dependent?