Galvez v. 800 Ginza Sushi Inc.
[…] The FLSA and the NYLL require employers to pay their employees a minimum wage equal to or greater than the statutorily required amount. See 29 U.S.C. § 206; N.Y. Lab. Law § 652. The federal minimum wage throughout Plaintiffs' employment was $7.25 per hour. See 29 U.S.C. § 206(a)(1)(c). The minimum wage in New York during Plaintiffs' employment was as follows: $7.15 per hour through 2013; $8.00 per hour in 2014; $8.75 per hour in 2015; $9.00 per hour in 2016; $10.50 per hour in 2017; $12.00 per hour in 2018; $13.50 per hour in 2019; and $15.00 per hour from 2020 to the present. N.Y. Lab. Law § 652(a). Thus, the federal rate was higher until 2014, since which time the New York rate has been higher. See 29 U.S.C. § 218(a) (“No provision of this chapter or of any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter . . . .”).

From 2016 onward, the NYLL mandated differing minimum wages for small employers, which employ ten or fewer employees, and large employers, which employ eleven or more employees. See N.Y. Lab.