finding knowledge that chattel is or is likely to be dangerous for use for which supplied necessary for failure to warn claim
[…] Additionally, Schulz is of the opinion that other similar occurrences “should have placed” Ford on notice that Ford's Windstar minivans manufactured between 1999 and 2003 were or were likely to be dangerous for the use for which they were sold because Ford knew or should have known that the electrical components in the instrument panel area of these vans had the potential to fail and result in a fire with the key in an “ ‘off’ position.”
Pursuant to Code § 8.01–401.1, “any expert witness may give testimony and render an opinion or draw inferences from facts, circumstances or data made known to or perceived by such witness at or before the hearing or trial during which he is called upon to testify.” Furthermore, “[t]he facts, circumstances or data relied upon by such witness in forming an opinion or drawing inferences, if of a type normally relied upon by others in the particular field of expertise in forming opinions and drawing inferences, need not be admissible in evidence.” Id. However, this statute does not allow for introduction of otherwise inadmissible evidence during direct examination of an expert witness merely because the expert relied on such evidence in formulating an opinion. See Commonwealth v. Wynn, 277 Va. 92, 100, 671 S.E.2d 137, 141 (2009). Therefore, Funkhouser's expert witnesses may not testify about or refer to any inadmissible fires during their direct testimony at trial.
Although Funkhouser's expert witnesses may not make reference to inadmissible fires during their direct examination, Code § 8.01–401.1 expressly permits expert witnesses to rely upon inadmissible information in formulating their opinions if it is “of a type normally relied upon by others in the particular field of expertise in forming opinions and drawing inferences.” Thus, the circuit court's ruling prohibiting Funkhouser's experts from relying upon information regarding the other Windstar van fires in formulatingtheir opinions is inconsistent with the language of Code § 8.01–401.1. Of course, Ford would be entitled to cross-examine Funkhouser's experts at