finding knowledge that chattel is or is likely to be dangerous for use for which supplied necessary for failure to warn claim
[…] Id. at 135, 413 S.E.2d at 635 (quoting Restatement (Second) of Torts § 12 cmt. a).
B. Expert Testimony
Funkhouser also argues the circuit court erred in ruling that his experts could not rely upon the evidence of the prior fires in their testimony regarding how a reasonable automobile manufacturer would react to those prior fires. Funkhouser relies upon Code § 8.01–401.1, which allows an expert to express an opinion or draw inferences from sources that are not allowed into evidence.
In pertinent part, Code § 8.01–401.1 states:
The facts, circumstances or data relied upon by [an expert] witness in forming an opinion or drawing inferences, if of a type normally relied upon by others in the particular field of expertise in forming opinions and drawing inferences, need not be admissible in evidence.