finding knowledge that chattel is or is likely to be dangerous for use for which supplied necessary for failure to warn claim
[…] Co. v. Rogers, 270 Va. 468, 479, 621 S.E.2d 59, 65 (2005) (quoting Vasquez v. Mabini, 269 Va. 155, 160, 606 S.E.2d 809, 811 (2005)). Since the circuit court ruled, in limine, that Funkhouser's experts could not use the other Windstar van fires “as a predicate” for their testimony by virtue of its ruling on the admissibility of the other fires as similar occurrences, the sufficiency of the factual basis for any specific expert testimony is not before us.
Although the majority recognizes that Code § 8.01–401.1 permits expert witnesses to rely upon inadmissible information in formulating their opinions if it is “of a type normally relied upon by others in the particular field of expertise in forming opinions and drawing inferences,” it upholds the circuit court's ruling prohibiting any reliance upon the prior fires by Funkhouser's experts by creating an exception that would prohibit experts from relying on evidence “that fails the substantial similarity test.”