Fullmer v. A-1 Collection Agency
[…] Bell Atlantic v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 545 (2007).

Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 663 (2009).

Id.

I. The UCSPA permits class claims for damages only under limited circumstances

Under UCSPA subsection (2), “[a] consumer who suffers a loss as a result of a violation of this chapter may recover, but not in a class action, actual damages or $2,000, whichever is greater, plus court costs.” Nevertheless, UCSPA subsection (4)(a) further provides that a consumer may bring a class claim for “actual damages caused by an act or practice[:]”

Utah Code Ann. § 13-11-19(2) (emphasis added).

(1) “specified as violating this chapter by a rule adopted by the enforcing authority under Subsection 13-11-8(2) before the consumer transaction on which the action is based[;]”
(2) “declared to violate Section 13-11-4 or 13-11-5 by a final judgment of the appropriate court or courts of general jurisdiction and appellate courts of this state that was either officially reported or made available for public dissemination under Subsection 13-11-7(1)(c) by the enforcing authority 10 days before the consumer transactions on which the action is based[;]” or
(3) with respect to a supplier who agreed to it, was prohibited specifically by the terms of a consent judgment which became final before the consumer transaction on which the action is based.”

Id. § 13-11-19(4)(a).