rejecting argument that "no effect" determination for grizzly bear in wildlife report excused USFS from preparing biological assessment
[…] 40 C.F.R. § 1508.28. As is the case with all NEPA documents, an EA cannot tier to non-NEPA documents. Kern v. Bureau of Land Mgmt. , 284 F.3d 1062, 1073 (9th Cir. 2002).
But an EA may reference an outside document without tiering to it. NEPA's implementing regulations allow an EIS to "incorporate by reference" both NEPA and non-NEPA documents. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.21 ("Agencies shall incorporate material into an environmental impact statement by reference when the effect will be to cut down on bulk without impeding agency and public review of the action."); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1500.4(j) ("Agencies shall reduce excessive paperwork by ... [i]ncorporating by reference.").