No. 8047-4-I.
[…] The trial court granted defendants' motion for summary judgment. Plaintiffs appealed the order to the Supreme Court. In the interim, defendants sold six 1 1/2-acre parcels from six different 5-acre subdivisions on the "bluff" remaining after the state condemnation proceeding. The Supreme Court subsequently entered an order transferring plaintiffs' appeal to this court.
ISSUE 1: The 5-acre conveyances are exempt from state and local platting regulations.
In 1969, the Washington State Legislature enacted a new platting law, RCW 58.17, to regulate the subdivision of land. RCW 58.17.040 states that the new law shall not apply to subdivisions of 5 acres or more "unless the governing authority of the city, town, or county in which the land is situated shall have adopted a subdivision ordinance requiring plat approval of such divisions . . ." In addition, RCW 58.17.900 expressly preserves the validity of all local ordinances and resolutions enacted prior to the passage of the state law as long as they are in "substantial compliance with the provisions of this chapter, . . ." In 1965, prior to the enactment of the state law,