Friedlander v. Edwards Lifesciences, LLC
[…] Friedlander counters that while Defendants' interpretation of the "good faith" requirement was, at one point, accurate, it has been superseded by legislative amendments to the MWA made in 2013. See 2013 Minn. Laws ch. 83, § 4. Among other changes, those amendments provided a statutory definition of the term "good faith" for the first time, indicating that it meant "conduct that does not violate section 181.932, subdivision 3." Minn. Stat § 181.931, subd. 4. That section in turn bars employees from making statements or disclosures "knowing that they are false or that they are in reckless disregard of the truth." Id. at § 181.932, subd. 3. Taken together, Friedlander argues that the effect of this amendment was to legislatively overrule the judicially constructed expose-an-illegality requirement found in Obst and its progeny, in favor of a broad definition of "good faith" that does not require any