Friedlander v. Edwards Lifesciences, LLC
[…] Because no controlling appellate decision, constitutional provision, or statute of the state of Minnesota exists to guide the Court in making a determination, the Court concludes—after careful consideration—that the interests of justice would be best served by certifying the issue to the Minnesota Supreme Court. Accordingly, the Court will stay proceedings in this case pending a response to the certified question presented below.

II. CERTIFICATION PROCEDURE

Pursuant to the Uniform Certification of Questions of Law Act (1997), Minn. Stat. § 480.065, the Minnesota Supreme Court may answer a question of law certified to it by a federal court "if the answer may be determinative of an issue in pending litigation in the certifying court and there is no controlling appellate decision, constitutional provision, or statute of [the state of Minnesota]" that would resolve the issue. Minn.