Freese and Johnson v. County of Douglas
[…] We believe that the trial court was correct in its interpretation, and affirm the judgment of the trial court.

The Douglas County Sheriff's Merit Commission is a body created pursuant to the provisions of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23-1723 (Reissue 1977). Its purpose, as stated in the statute, is to carry out the provisions of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23-1721 to 23-1737 (Reissue 1977), first adopted in 1969. The specific purpose for the act is set out in 23-1721, which provides: "The purpose of sections 23-1721 to 23-1737 is to guarantee to all citizens a fair and equal opportunity for public service in the office of the county sheriff in counties having a population of forty thousand inhabitants or more, to establish conditions of service which will attract officers and employees of character and capacity, and to increase the efficiency of the county sheriff's office by the establishment of a merit system." It is clear from a reading of both the act itself and the legislative history prior to its enactment that the purpose of the bill was not to remove from the sheriff the right to discipline his personnel but, rather, to insulate deputy sheriffs in the designated counties from the hazards of