Freeman v. Berrin
[…] The Fiddlesticks Trust meets the statutory requirements for a land trust under section 689.071. The deeds for the two parcels that make up the Fiddlesticks Trust were recorded and confer on the trustee the "power and authority to protect and to conserve, and to sell or lease or to encumber or otherwise to manage and dispose of the real property described in this instrument, as more specifically set forth in Florida Statute 689.071...." See § 689.073(1) (enumerating "the power[s] and authority [of a trustee] to protect, to conserve, to sell, to lease, to encumber, or otherwise to manage and dispose of the real property described in the recorded instrument"); see also § 689.071(2)(c), (12)(b)1. The deeds expressly cite to section 689.071 when outlining the duties of the trustee of the Fiddlesticks Trust properties; therefore, "[t]he intent of the parties that the trust be a land trust is discern[ible] from the trust agreement or the recorded