Freeman v. Berrin
[…] The origin of the confidence is immaterial."); Home Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass'n of Chicago v. Zarkin, 89 Ill.2d 232, 59 Ill.Dec. 897, 432 N.E.2d 841, 845 (1982) ("Land trustees in Illinois, therefore, are subject to the fiduciary duties imposed by the law on all trustees; and the general principles of trust law regarding these duties govern the decision of this case."), superseded by 765 Ill. Comp. Stat. 415/1-4 (1982), as recognized in Sanelli v. Glenview State Bank, 108 Ill.2d 1, 90 Ill.Dec. 908, 483 N.E.2d 226, 228 (1985).
Regarding fiduciary duties, section 689.071 specifies that a land trustee does not breach a fiduciary duty where the land trustee is or "become[s] a secured or unsecured creditor of the land trust, the beneficiary of the land trust, or a third party whose debt to such creditor is guaranteed by a beneficiary of the land trust." § 689,071(10)(b).

1. The Trustee holds "legal title to the Property as an agent for the Beneficiaries, and solely for the convenience of the Beneficiaries, in order to facilitate the management and disposal of the Property...."