Freeman v. Berrin
[…] 4. "The [Trustee] has the authority and the discretion to incur any and all reasonable expenses, in connection with the management of the trust property."

The trial court recognized that the Beneficiaries were entitled to have the Fiddlesticks Trust managed in the manner specified by the trust documents, i.e., the Certificates of Participation. In rendering a temporary injunction, the trial court found that Mr. Freeman abdicated his fiduciary and contractual obligations.

Even though section 736.0706 does not apply to the Fiddlesticks Trust and section 689.071 does not explicitly provide a mechanism to remove Mr. Freeman, section 689.071, on its face, does not bar application of equitable remedies to stave off harms caused by a trustee's dereliction of duties. See § 689.071(14) ("This act is remedial in nature and shall be given a liberal interpretation to effectuate the intent and purposes hereinabove expressed."); see also Thornber v. City of Fort Walton Beach, 568 So.2d 914, 918 (Fla. 1990) ("The presumption is that no change in the common law is intended unless the statute is explicit and clear in that regard.