Freeman v. Berrin
[…] Moreover, the fact that, in 1984, the legislature had amended the Florida Land Trust Act to specifically provide that the limited liability provisions of section 737.306 applied to land trusts suggests that at the time the parties executed the Certificates of Participation, none of chapter 737 applied to land trusts created under section 689.071. However, this court need not rely on such an inference to conclude that application of the 2013 amendment does not impair any obligations of the Certificates of Participation and the 1997 amendment.

Further, since it was first enacted in 1963, section 689.071, has provided that the "act is remedial in nature and shall be given a liberal interpretation to effectuate the intent and purposes hereinabove expressed." Ch. 63-468, § 5, Laws of Fla; see also § 689.071(14), Fla. Stat. (2013) ("This act is remedial in nature and shall be given a liberal interpretation to effectuate the intent and purposes hereinabove expressed."). In 2013, section 689.071 was amended to expressly provide that the Florida Trust Code does not apply to land trusts. See ch. 2013-240, § 2, Laws of Fla.

Generally, "statutes are addressed to the future, not the past"; however, "[r]emedial statutes are exceptions to" this general rule.