Freeman v. Berrin
[…] Ch. 84-31, § 1, Laws of Fla.

Chapter 737 did not itself create a cause of action for removal of a trustee; instead, it merely acknowledged parties' contractual or common law rights to remove the trustee if the contract or the common law so provided. Cf. § 737.201(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (1984) ("The proceedings that may be maintained under this section are those concerning the administration and distribution of trusts, the declaration of rights, and the determination of any other matters involving trustees and beneficiaries of trusts. These include, but are not limited to, proceedings to: (a) Appoint or remove a trustee."); .402(4)(e) ("A person who has the right to remove or to replace a trustee does not possess nor may that person be deemed to possess, by virtue of having that right, the powers of the trustee that is subject to removal or to replacement.").