Freeman v. Berrin
[…] For the foregoing reasons, the Fiddlesticks Trust is a land trust governed by section 689.071. Unlike the Florida Trust Code, section 689.071 does not provide that a court may remove a trustee. Likewise, the deeds, Certificates of Participation, and amendment to the Certificates of Participation governing the Fiddlesticks Trust do not include any provisions relating to removal of a trustee.

The Beneficiaries moved for the temporary injunction to remove Freeman as the successor trustee of the Fiddlesticks Trust, and the trial court granted the injunction, based explicitly on section 736.0706(2), which provides that "[t]he court may remove a trustee if ... [t]he trustee has committed a serious breach of trust." § 736.0706(2)(a). However, section 736.0706 does not apply to the trust in this case because it is not among the provisions of the Florida Trust Code made applicable by section 689.071 to land trusts like the Fiddlesticks Trust. Cf. §§ 689.071(7), (12); 736.0102(3).