Freeman v. Berrin
[…] section 689.071. The deeds for the two parcels that make up the Fiddlesticks Trust were recorded and confer on the trustee the "power and authority to protect and to conserve, and to sell or lease or to encumber or otherwise to manage and dispose of the real property described in this instrument, as more specifically set forth in Florida Statute 689.071...." See § 689.073(1) (enumerating "the power[s] and authority [of a trustee] to protect, to conserve, to sell, to lease, to encumber, or otherwise to manage and dispose of the real property described in the recorded instrument"); see also § 689.071(2)(c), (12)(b)1. The deeds expressly cite to section 689.071 when outlining the duties of the trustee of the Fiddlesticks Trust properties; therefore, "[t]he intent of the parties that the trust be a land trust is discern[ible] from the trust agreement or the recorded instrument." See § 689.071(12)(b)1.b.

Section 689.071(12)(b)2 provides that a trust created after June 28, 2013, is not a land trust governed by that section if the recorded deed or the trust agreement either "expressly provides that the trust is to be governed by chapter 736, or by any predecessor trust code or other trust law other than" section 689.071 or indicates that the parties intended for "the trust [to] be governed by chapter 736, or by any predecessor trust code or other trust law."