Freeman v. Berrin
[…] ....

2. The duty to sell or dispose of the trust property at the termination of the trust; [or]

3. The duty to perform ministerial and administrative functions delegated to the trustee in the trust agreement or by the beneficiaries[;] ...

....

However, the duties of the trustee of a land trust created before June 28, 2013, may exceed the limited duties listed in this paragraph to the extent authorized in subsection (12).

§ 689.071(2)(c). The power and authority of a trustee of a land trust prescribed in section 689.073(1) are "to protect, to conserve, to sell, to lease, to encumber, or otherwise to manage and dispose of the [trust] property." § 689.073(1).

As explained by the majority, "chapter 736 does not apply to [section 689.071] land trust[s]" except as otherwise expressly stated in section 689.071. § 689.071(12).