Freeman v. Berrin
[…] Section 736.08125 provides that successor trustees are not personally liable for actions taken by prior trustees and do not have a duty to institute claims against a prior trustee or the prior trustee's estate for the prior trustee's actions under certain circumstances. § 736.08125(1).

Section 736.1013 outlines the personal liability of the trustee for contract and tort claims against the trust. § 736.1013(1)-(4).

Section 689.071(12)(a) provides that "[a] trust is not a land trust governed by this section if there is no recorded instrument that confers on the trustee the power and authority prescribed in s. 689.073(1)." Section 689.071(12)(b)1 provides that "a trust created before June 28, 2013," is a land trust governed by the Florida Trust Act "if a recorded instrument confers on the trustee the power and authority described in s. 689.073(1) and ... [t]he recorded instrument or the trust agreement [either] expressly provides that the trust is a land trust" or indicates that the parties intended "that the trust be a land trust ... without regard to whether the trustee's duties under the trust agreement are greater than those limited duties described in paragraph (2)(c)."