Free v. Abbott Laboratories
[…] The federal counterpart, Section 1 of the Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1, reads: "Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, is hereby declared to be illegal."

The bone of contention in this litigation relates to the question of damages and who is allowed to claim them. The operative language is identical in both state and federal statutes. La. R.S. 51:137 provides:

"any person who is injured in his business or property by any person by reason of any act or thing forbidden by this Part may sue in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover three fold the damages sustained by him, the cost of suit, and a reasonable attorney's fee."