No. SC11–1258.
[…] This benefit is part of the statutory scheme to encourage the arbitration of medical negligence claims.”).
Under the statute, Franks would be entitled to receive a maximum of $1 million if the case proceeded to court without either party seeking arbitration, or if Dr. Bowers and NFS refused to proceed with arbitration under the conditions of section 766.207. See§ 766.209, Fla. Stat. (2008) (providing that the caps under § 766.118, Fla. Stat. (2008), apply when voluntary arbitration is refused.); § 766.118(2)(a)-(b), Fla. Stat. (2008) (“With respect to a cause of action for ... wrongful death arising from medical negligence of practitioners, ... noneconomic damages shall not exceed $500,000 per claimant.... [I]f the negligence resulted in a ... death, the total noneconomic damages recoverable from all practitioners ... under this paragraph shall not exceed $1 million.”). Under the Financial Agreement, Franks could only receive a maximum of $250,000. Further, the agreement dispenses with the inherent concession of liability provided by section 766.207. See§ 766.207(2), Fla. Stat.