No. SC11–1258.
[…] Stat. (2008) (“With respect to a cause of action for ... wrongful death arising from medical negligence of practitioners, ... noneconomic damages shall not exceed $500,000 per claimant.... [I]f the negligence resulted in a ... death, the total noneconomic damages recoverable from all practitioners ... under this paragraph shall not exceed $1 million.”). Under the Financial Agreement, Franks could only receive a maximum of $250,000. Further, the agreement dispenses with the inherent concession of liability provided by section 766.207. See§ 766.207(2), Fla. Stat. (2008) (“[T]he parties may elect to have damages determined by an arbitration panel.”). This Court has previously stated that the concession of liability is one of the incentives provided by the chapter. See St. Mary's Hospital, 769 So.2d at 970.