Frankel v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] In Green v. Commissioner, 78 T.C. 428 (1982), revd. 707 F.2d 404 (9th Cir. 1983), we held that a real estate executive who maintained an office in his home to handle frequent after-office-hours telephone calls was entitled to a deduction for the cost of maintaining his home office; we held that the office was exclusively and regularly used by the employer's clients and for the convenience of the taxpayer's employer. In doing so we found that the taxpayer had met the requirements of section 280A(c)(1)(B), which permits the deduction if the home office is exclusively used on a regular basis “as a place of business which is used by patients, clients, or customers in meeting or dealing with the taxpayer in the normal course of his trade or business.” (The “flush” language at the end of section 280A(c)(1) requires that “in the case of an employee, the preceding sentence shall apply only if the exclusive use referred to * * * is for the convenience of his employer.”)

In the case before us now, petitioner urges us to adhere to our position in Green notwithstanding the reversal of our decision by the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals, while respondent asks that we defer to the Ninth Circuit's higher wisdom and no longer apply the position we took in Green.