Frank v. Nationwide Mutual Fire Insurance Company
[…] Shah v. Racetrac Petroleum Co., 338 F.3d 557, 566 (6th Cir. 2003) (quoting Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252). If the evidence offered by the nonmoving party is "merely colorable," or "not significantly probative," or not enough to lead a fair-minded jury to find for the nonmoving party, the motion for summary judgment should be granted. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249-52. "A genuine dispute between the parties on an issue of material fact must exist to render summary judgment inappropriate." Hill v. White, 190 F.3d 427, 430 (6th Cir. 1999) (citing Anderson, 477 U.S. at 247-49).

B. Applicable Law

Section 56-7-103 of the Tennessee Code Annotated provides as follows:

No written or oral misrepresentation or warranty therein made in the negotiations of a contract or a policy of insurance, or in the application therefor, by the insured or in the insured's behalf, shall be deemed material or defeat or void the policy or prevent its attaching, unless such misrepresentation or warranty is made with actual intent to deceive, or unless the matter represented increases the risk of loss.

"Under this statute, to avoid coverage the insuror [sic] must first prove that the answers in the application were false; then it must prove either that the false answers were given with intent to deceive the insuror [sic] or that the false answers materially increased the risk of loss."