9:15-CV-901 (MAD/ATB)
[…] See id. at 293. At this point, DOCCS released the plaintiff.
Although Defendants contend that there was no mechanism through which they could bring this issue to the attention of the state court, Greaves demonstrates that this argument is without merit. Additionally, pursuant to Section 601-a of the New York State Correction Law, DOCCS is specifically directed to bring any sentencing irregularities to the attention of the sentencing court so that the defendant can be resentenced to comply with the law. Specifically, Section 601-a provides as follows:
Whenever it shall appear to the satisfaction of the department based on facts submitted on behalf of a person sentenced and confined in a state prison, that any such person has been erroneously sentenced, it shall be the duty of the department to communicate with the sentencing court, the inmate's defense attorney and the district attorney of the county in which such person was convicted. If upon investigation, the sentencing court, the defense attorney or the district attorney believes that the person has been so erroneously sentenced, the sentencing court, or the district attorney acting at the direction of the sentencing court, shall notify the department and arrange for the person to be heard and properly resentenced. The department thereupon shall comply with any court order to produce such person from such prison and cause him or her to be taken before the court in which he or she was sentenced for the purpose of resentence.N.Y. Corr. Law § 601-a. Even assuming Plaintiff was not in DOCCS' custody in 2006 as Defendants contend, they fail to explain why this irregularity was not immediately brought to the state court's attention upon his return from federal custody.