Fowler v. New York Transit Authority
[…] See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5501(c); Gasperini, 518 U.S. at 425. The "deviates materially" standard for reviewing jury awards is less deferential to a jury verdict than the federal "shock the conscience" standard because it does not permit a reviewing court to sustain a damage award that is out of line with other awards for similar injuries, even if the amount the jury awarded was not shocking to a court's conscience. See, e.g., Gasperini, 518 U.S. at 424-25.

New York C.P.L.R. § 5501(c) provides in relevant part:

In reviewing a money judgment . . . in which it is contended that the award is excessive or inadequate and that a new trial should have been granted unless a stipulation is entered to a different award, the appellate division shall determine that an award is excessive or inadequate if it deviates materially from what would be reasonable compensation.
Id. Though directed at the appellate divisions, § 5501(c) has been held to apply to trial courts as well. See Gasperini, 518 U.S. at 425.