Forrett v. Gourmet Nut, Inc.
[…] Salazar, 677 F. Supp. 2d 1203, 1211 (N.D. Cal. 2009) ("Where plaintiffs fail to provide a defense for a claim in opposition, the claim is deemed waived."). Gourmet Nut's motion to dismiss the claims brought under the unlawful and unfair prongs of the UCL is thus GRANTED WITHOUT LEAVE TO AMEND.

B. Count 4: Express Warranty

Plaintiff brings a claim for breach of express warranty. Compl. ¶¶ 97-104. Because the Court dismisses this claim as brought on behalf of a nationwide class, see Section III.A., the Court will focus on California law for express warranty. California Commercial Code § 2313, which governs express warranties, states in relevant part:

(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.

(b) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.
To prevail on a claim for breach of express warranty, a plaintiff must show "(1) the seller's statements constitute an affirmation of fact or promise or a description of the goods; (2) the statement was part of the basis of the bargain; and (3) the warranty was breached." Weinstat v.