2013-07-24
[…] “[This act] is intended to support and encourage electronic commerce and electronic government by allowing people to use electronic signatures and electronic records in lieu of handwritten signatures and paper documents” (L 2002, ch 314, § 1).
Section 302(3) of this statute states that an “ ‘[e]lectronic signature’ shall mean an electronic sound, symbol, or process, attached to or logically associated with an electronic record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record.” Section 304(2) of the statute states that “an electronic signature may be used by a person in lieu of a signature affixed by hand [and][t]he use of an electronic signature shall have the same validity and effect as the use of a signature affixed by hand.”
In the case at bar, Greene's email message contained her printed name at the end thereof, as opposed to an “electronic signature” as defined by the Electronic Signatures and Records Act. Nevertheless, the record supports the conclusion that Greene, in effect, signed the email message.