FOLK v. PHILIPS
[…] The state court denied his Article 440 motion on the grounds that Petitioner's claim was procedurally barred because the claim could have been raised on direct appeal and, in the alternative, that his claim was meritless. (Opp. Br. at 4.) The Supreme Court has held that a federal court need not review questions of federal law decided by a state court if the decision of that state court rests on state law grounds that are independent of any federal question and are adequate to support a judgment. Coleman v. Thompson, 501 U.S. 722, 729-30 (1991) N.Y.C.P.L. § 440.10(2)(c) provides that a trial must deny a motion to vacate a judgment when:

[a]lthough sufficient facts appear on the record of the proceedings underlying the judgment to have permitted, upon appeal from such judgment, adequate review of the ground or issue raised upon the motion, no such appellate review or determination occurred owing to the defendant's unjustifiable failure to take or perfect an appeal during the prescribed period or to his unjustifiable failure to raise such ground or issue upon an appeal actually perfected by him.

Since this statute is an adequate and independent state ground for decision, Levine v. Comm'r of Correctional Services, 44 F.3d 121, 126 (2d Cir. 1995), this claim is procedurally barred.

However, the court also denies Petitioner's claim on the merits.