FOLK v. PHILIPS
[…] (Tr. at 343-347) However, the prosecution then elicited that her stroke was in 1990, not 1993. (Tr. at 349.) There is consequently no "reasonable possibility" that, but for this alleged error to introduce the minutes, the verdict of the jury would have been different. See Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694.

The second decision that trial counsel made that Petitioner takes objection to is his failure to object to the People's failure to serve timely notice of the identity of alibi rebuttal witnesses. This too was a reasonable decision by counsel. Pursuant to N.Y.C.P.L. § 250.20(2) —

"[w]ithin a reasonable time after receipt of the defendant's witness list but not later than ten days before trial, the People must serve upon the defendant or his counsel, and file a copy thereof with the court, a list of the witnesses the people propose to offer in rebuttal to discredit the defendant's alibi at the trial. . . ."

The state trial court, however, has discretion under N.Y.C.P.L. §§ 250.20(3), (4), to receive the testimony of a rebuttal alibi witness although the prosecution failed to serve and file the list of rebuttal witnesses.