No. BK-309.
[…] The opinion there notes the provision in section 447.309(2), Florida Statutes (1975), by which the legislature reserved the right to appropriate "less than the amount requested" to fund the agreement, and provided that when less than the bargained contract amount is appropriated, the "agreement shall be administered . . . on the basis of the amounts appropriated. . . ." A comparable provision of general law is that in section 216.311, Florida Statutes, to the effect that "no agency . . . shall contract to spend . . . any moneys in excess of the amount appropriated to such agency unless specifically authorized by law, and any contract or agreement in violation . . . shall be null and void."