Fitzgibbons v. City of Oswego
[…] Pursuant to CERCLA § 107(a), 42 U.S.C. § 9607, Plaintiff, on the other hand, contends that the County Defendant is strictly liable for the investigation, cleanup, remediation, and removal of the contamination of the George Street Property. See Amended Complaint at ¶¶ 43-48.

As discussed supra, Plaintiff was not required to include his federal statutory claims in the Notice of Claim he served on the County Defendant; thus, this defense fails.

a. Statute of Limitations/Timeliness

CERCLA § 309, 42 U.S.C. § 9658, provides that a plaintiff's claim accrues when "the plaintiff knew (or reasonably should have known) that the personal injury or property damages . . . were caused or contributed to by the hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant concerned." 42 U.S.C. § 9658(b)(4)(A). The statute of limitation begins to run upon accrual.

"The applicable statute of limitations under CERCLA varies depending on whether response costs were incurred in connection with a removal or remedial action." Syms v.