First Nat. Mortg. Co. v. Federal Realty Inv. Trust
[…] Civ. Code § 1624(a)(3). FRIT argues that the Final Proposal does not constitute a "writing" sufficient to satisfy the statute of frauds. FRIT cites two secondary sources for the proposition that a lease cannot be such a "writing" unless it clearly sets forth its "essential elements":

Two other statutes of frauds also apply. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1091 ("[a]n estate in real property, other than an estate at will or for a term not exceeding one year, can be transferred only by operation of law, or by an instrument in writing, subscribed by the party disposing of the same"); Cal. Code Civ. P. § 1971 ("[n]o estate or interest in real property, other than for leases for a term not exceeding one year, . . . can be created, granted, assigned, surrendered, or declared, otherwise than by operation of law, or a conveyance or other instrument in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering, or declaring the same").

For a writing to satisfy the Statute of Frauds, it must be one that:
(a) reasonably identifies the subject matter of the contract,
(b) is sufficient to indicate that a contract with respect thereto has been made between the parties or offered by the signer to the other party, and