First Mortg. Co. v. Dina
[…] On numerous occasions, Illinois courts have held that where a licensing requirement has been enacted not to generate revenue, but rather to safeguard the public by assuring them of adequately trained practitioners, the unlicensed party may not recover fees for services or otherwise enforce a contract. [Citations.]” Chatham, 216 Ill.2d at 380–81, 297 Ill.Dec. 268, 837 N.E.2d 48.

¶ 19 The License Act was enacted to protect the public, and not to generate revenue. Section 1–2(b) (205 ILCS 635/1–2(b) (West 2006)) states that “[t]he purpose of this Act is to protect Illinois consumers seeking residential mortgage loans and to ensure that the residential mortgage lending industry is operating fairly, honestly and efficiently, free from deceptive and anti-competitive practices.”

¶ 20 The majority of states that have addressed the enforceability of mortgages made by unlicensed mortgage lenders have concluded that they are void as against public policy and so unenforceable. In Solomon v.