Firestone v. Hoffman
[…] In the trial court, Firestone initially relied upon Business and Professions Code section 17530.5, which makes it illegal for paid tax preparers to disclose information obtained in the course of their work. The statute on its face does not purport to create or codify a privilege shielding a litigant from discovery of the litigant's own tax returns or making those returns inadmissible at trial — it operates only to prevent persons in the business of preparing others' tax returns from voluntarily disclosing their clients' information.

Next, Firestone relied upon Civil Code section 1799.1a, and he renews the argument on appeal. That statute prohibits the disclosure of "information obtained from a federal or state income tax return or any information obtained from a tax schedule submitted with the return by a consumer in connection with a financial or other business-related transaction. . . ." (Civ. Code, § 1799.1a.) Thus, the statute on its face prohibits only the disclosure of tax information obtained from a consumer in connection with a financial or other business-related transaction.