Finocchiaro v. Squire Corrugated Container Corp.
[…] A. Motion to Dismiss Standard

As laid out, supra, in Section II.A., Defendants' motion to dismiss under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6) should be granted only if there are no set of facts which Plaintiff can prove that would entitle him to relief. See Hishon, 467 U.S. at 73.

B. Statute of Limitations for Breach of Fiduciary Duty Under ERISA

ERISA sets out a three part statute of limitations scheme for breach of fiduciary duty claims in 29 U.S.C. § 1113, which provides as follows:

No action may be commenced under this subchapter with respect to a fiduciary's breach of any responsibility, duty, or obligation under this part, or with respect to a violation of this part, after the earlier of —
(1) six years after (A) the date of the last action which constituted a part of the breach or violation, or (B) in the case of an omission the latest date on which the fiduciary could have cured the breach or violation, or
(2) three years after the earliest date on which the plaintiff had actual knowledge of the breach or violation;
except that in the case of fraud or concealment, such action may be commenced not later than six years after the date of discovery of such breach or violation.

"This section thus creates a general six year statute of limitations, shortened to three years in cases where the plaintiff has actual knowledge of the breach, and potentially extended to six years from the date of discovery in cases involving fraud or concealment." Ranke v.