Finley v. State
[…] Under the then existing Common Law Rule 7(a) and Equity Rule 32(a) the notice of appeal was timely filed. See annotation in 61 A.L.R.2d 482, at 491. Cf. Fla. Stat. § 25.371, F.S.A., Rule 3.2(b) F.A.R. The courts are powerless to exercise jurisdiction in the absence of the filing of such a notice of appeal within the time and manner prescribed by the rules. Counne v. Saffan, Fla. 1956, 87 So.2d 586, 587.

Fla. Stat. § 25.371, F.S.A.
"When a rule is adopted by the supreme court concerning practice and procedure, and such rule conflicts with a statute, the rule supersedes the statutory provision."

Rule 3.2(b) F.A.R.