Finley v. State
[…] Summary of this case from Canonico v. Callaway

Opinion

No. 5077.

October 23, 1964.

Appeal from the Circuit Court, Pinellas County, Joseph P. McNulty and B.J. Driver, JJ.

Robert E. Jagger, Public Defender, Robert E. Pyle, Asst. Public Defender, Clearwater, for appellant.

James W. Kynes, Atty. Gen., Tallahassee, Robert R. Crittenden, Asst. Atty. Gen., Lakeland, for appellee.


The state has moved to dismiss this criminal appeal on the ground that the notice of appeal was untimely filed. Such appeals must be filed within 90 days from the time of judgment or sentence. Fla. Stat. § 924.09, F.S.A., Rule 6.2, F.A.R., 31 F.S.A.

§ 924.09, F.S.A.
"An appeal may be taken by the defendant only within ninety days after the judgment, sentence, or order appealed from is entered, except that an appeal by a person who has not been granted probation may be taken from both judgment and sentence within ninety days after the sentence is entered."

Rule 6.2, F.A.R.
"Any appeal by the defendant shall be taken within 90 days after the judgment is entered, or from the judgment or sentence, or both, within 90 days after the sentence is entered."