1588 MDA 2003.
[…] Miller on Behalf of Walker v. Walker, 665 A.2d 1252, 1255 (Pa.Super. 1995).
¶ 9 Appellant's first two arguments are essentially claims that the evidence was insufficient to establish that the incident arose to the level of abuse as defined in the Protection From Abuse Act (the "Act"). Section 6107(a) of the Act provides "the plaintiff must prove the allegation of abuse by a preponderance of the evidence". The preponderance of evidence standard "is defined as the greater weight of the evidence, i.e., to tip a scale slightly is the criteria or requirement for preponderance of the evidence. Commonwealth v.