No. 62357.
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 254, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986) (applying rule to “clear and convincing” standard); Bulbman, Inc. v. Nev. Bell, 108 Nev. 105, 110–11, 825 P.2d 588, 592 (1992) (affirming summary judgment for defendant where plaintiff failed to show genuine issue of material fact as to fraud by clear and convincing evidence); see also Kaelin v. Globe Commc'ns Corp., 162 F.3d 1036, 1039 (9th Cir.1998); Flowers v. Carville, 310 F.Supp.2d 1157, 1161 (D.Nev.2004).
In this case the State's complaint consists of a single cause of action pursuant to NRS 179.1164(1), which provides that “[a]ny proceeds attributable to the commission or attempted commission of any felony” are property “subject to seizure and forfeiture in a proceeding for forfeiture.” NRS 179.1164(1)(a). “ ‘Proceeds' means any property, or that part of an item of property, derived directly or indirectly from the commission or attempted commission of a crime.” NRS 179.1161.