Fentress v. Westin, Inc.
[…] Knapp v. Village of Beaver City , 273 Neb. 156, 162, 728 N.W.2d 96, 100 (2007). Westin’s motion did not seek dismissal, nor did the compensation court’s ruling thereon dismiss the matter. Given the above, we conclude that § 48-177 does not control the analysis.

The motions filed by Westin in this case related to a pending case in which a petition had already been filed by Fentress. Westin’s motion to determine MMI was encompassed by the motion practice under the broad language of § 48-162.03(1), which allows any party to a suit or proceeding to make "any motion" to the compensation court, "including, but not limited to, motions for summary judgment or other motions for judgment on the pleadings but not including motions for new trial." We have stated that this language "grants the court broad authority to rule on any motion except motions for new trial and motions for reconsideration." Cruz-Morales v. Swift Beef Co. , 275 Neb. 407, 413, 746 N.W.2d 698, 703-04 (2008).