Fenimore v. Blachly-Lane Cnty. C.E.A.
[…] Eads v. Borman , 234 Or. App. 324, 326, 227 P.3d 826 (2010).

II. PLAINTIFF’S CLAIM FOR DAMAGES

As described, plaintiff brought an action for money damages against defendants under ORS 659A.142(4), in which she alleged that defendants had unlawfully discriminated against her on the basis of her disability. Under ORS 659A.142(4),

"[i]t is an unlawful practice for any place of public accommodation, resort or amusement as defined in ORS 659A.400, or any person acting on behalf of such place, to make any distinction, discrimination or restriction because a customer or patron is an individual with a disability."

"Public accommodation," means, in relevant part, "any place or service offering to the public accommodations, advantages, facilities or privileges whether in the nature of goods, services, lodgings, amusements, transportation or otherwise." ORS 659A.400(1)(a).

Defendants argued at summary judgment that plaintiff lacked standing to bring her claim under ORS 659A.142(4) because the cooperative is not a place of public accommodation and because plaintiff did not suffer any actionable harm.