Fenimore v. Blachly-Lane Cnty. C.E.A.
[…] The reasoning for BOLI’s decision not to prepare formal charges is not clear from the record.

After the close of her BOLI case, plaintiff brought her civil action against defendants, in which she alleged that she was "denied public accommodation due to her disability" in violation of ORS 659A.142(4). Plaintiff sought damages for emotional distress and requested injunctive relief in the form of a "decree" requiring that the cooperative hold future board meetings in an "accessible location."

Plaintiff’s right to file a civil action against defendants is provided by ORS 659A.885(1), under which "[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful practice specified in subsection (2) of this section[, including a violation of ORS 659A.142(4),] may file a civil action in circuit court."

Defendants moved for summary judgment, arguing that plaintiff lacked standing to pursue her claims against defendants. The trial court granted defendants' motion, and plaintiff appealed.