Fenimore v. Blachly-Lane Cnty. C.E.A.
[…] Oregon Trucking Assns. v. Dept. of Transportation , 364 Or. 210, 220, 432 P.3d 1080 (2019). As a result, the legislature’s statement of statutory policy in ORS 659A.103 does not permit us to expand the protections afforded by ORS 659A.142(4) to individuals who are not "customers" or "patrons" of a place of public accommodation.

(3) Statutory policy, ORS 659A.403

A final piece of statutory context that suggests that we must read the legislature’s reference to "customers" and "patrons" in ORS 659A.142(4) narrowly is ORS 659A.403. Under that statute,

"all persons within the jurisdiction of this state are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities and privileges of any place of public accommodation without any distinction, discrimination or restriction on account of race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, national origin, marital status or age."

ORS 659A.403(1).

The legislature first enacted those rights and protections in 1953, at which time the statute applied to individuals based on their "race, religion, color [and] national origin." Or.