Fenimore v. Blachly-Lane Cnty. C.E.A.
[…] See PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries , 317 Or. 606, 611, 859 P.2d 1143 (1993) (stating that, when interpreting the text of a statute, we consider rules of statutory construction that bear directly on how to read the text, including "the statutory enjoinder not to insert what has been omitted"); ORS 174.010 ("In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted."). As a result, plaintiff cannot prevail on her claim for damages under ORS 659A.142(4).