Fenimore v. Blachly-Lane Cnty. C.E.A.
[…] Although we must read ORS 659A.142(4) consistently with Title III of the ADA "to the extent possible ," the comparatively narrow language of our statute is not coextensive with the more inclusive language used in Title III. It is not possible to read the two consistently without disregarding the specific, narrow text of our statute.

(2) Statutory Policy, ORS 659A.103

Statements of statutory policy are considered useful context for interpreting a statute. Sundermier v. PERS , 269 Or. App. 586, 595, 344 P.3d 1142 (2015). Under ORS 659A.103,

"(1) It is declared to be the public policy of Oregon to guarantee individuals the fullest possible participation in the social and economic life of the state, to engage in remunerative employment, to use and enjoy places of public accommodation, resort or amusement, to participate in and receive the benefits of the services, programs and activities of state government and to secure housing accommodations of their choice, without discrimination on the basis of disability.

"(2) The guarantees expressed in subsection (1) of this section are hereby declared to be the policy of the State of Oregon to protect, and ORS 659A.103 to 659A.145 shall be construed to effectuate such policy."