Feliciano v. CoreLogic Rental Property Solutions, LLC
[…] Burr, 551 U.S. at 57, 127 S.Ct. 2201; see also Jones v. Halstead Mgmt. Co., LLC, 81 F.Supp.3d 324, 333 (S.D.N.Y. 2015). "FCRA does not provide for strict liability for a CRA [credit reporting agency] that reports inaccurate information"; liability does not attach unless "the agency failed to follow reasonable procedures in generating the inaccurate report." Wenning, 2016 WL 3538379, at *16 (quoting Whelan v. Trans Union Credit Reporting Agency, 862 F.Supp. 824, 829 (E.D.N.Y. 1994)) (quotation marks omitted); see also Wilson v. Corelogic SafeRent, LLC, 2017 WL 4357568, at *3.

         Section 380-j(a) of the New York General Business Law provides:

(a) No consumer reporting agency shall report or maintain in the file on a consumer, information:

...

(3) which it has reason to know is inaccurate.

         Section 380-j(e) of the General Business Law provides that "[c]onsumer reporting agencies shall maintain reasonable procedures designed to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates." Section 380-k of the General Business Law provides that "[e]very consumer or reporting agency shall maintain reasonable procedures designed to avoid violations of sections ... three hundred eighty-j ... of this article...."

          B. Application

          1. Standing