Federal Reserve Bank v. Omaha Nat. Bank
[…] Rives, 106 U.S. 99, 104, 1 S. Ct. 3, 27 L. Ed. 69; Walden v. Skinner, 101 U.S. 577, 588, 25 L. Ed. 963; Fienup v. Kleinman, 5 F.2d 137 (C.C.A. 8); White v. Chase, 201 F. 896 (C.C.A. 8). See, also, Rogers v. Penobscot Mining Co., 154 F. 606 (C.C.A. 8).

The first ground of jurisdiction above mentioned, viz. under section 5242, Rev. St. ( 12 USCA § 91), was not definitely passed upon on the former appeal. We therefore feel at liberty to discuss it, and are impelled to do so on account of the earnest and vigorous arguments of the opposing parties.

Section 5242, Rev. St. ( 12 USCA § 91), will be found in the margin.

"All transfers of the notes, bonds, bills of exchange, or other evidences of debt owing to any national banking association, or of deposits to its credit; all assignments of mortgages, sureties on real estate, or of judgments or decrees in its favor; all deposits of money, bullion, or other valuable thing for its use, or for the use of any of its shareholders or creditors; and all payments of money to either, made after the commission of an act of insolvency, or in contemplation thereof, made with a view to prevent the application of its assets in the manner prescribed by this chapter, or with a view to the preference of one creditor to another, except in payment of its circulating notes, shall be utterly null and void; and no attachment, injunction or execution, shall be issued against such association or its property before final judgment in any suit, action or