Feagans v. Carnahan
[…] Subsection (a) provides that "[w]henever any employer separates any employee from the payroll, the unpaid wages or compensation of such employee shall become due and payable at regular pay day for pay period in which separation occurred..." I.C. § 22-2-9-2. The Code specifies that "'employer' means and includes every person, firm, partnership, association, corporation, limited liability company, receiver, or other officer of any court of this state, and any agent or officer of any of the above mentioned classes, employing any person in the state." I.C. § 22-2-9-1(a). Wages are defined as "all amounts at which the labor or service rendered is recompensed, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained on a time, task, piece, or commission basis, or in any other method of calculating such amount." I.C. § 22-2-9-1(b). If an employer fails to pay wages due under, it "shall, as liquidated damages for such failure, pay to such employee for each day that the amount due to him remains unpaid ten percent (10%) of the amount due to him in addition thereto."