Feagans v. Carnahan
[…] Feagans has failed to bring her claim against all proper and necessary parties. Ms. Feagans moves for partial summary judgment on only the question of liability for unpaid wages under the IWCA. Mr. Carnahan cross-moves for summary judgment on both liability and damages. For the reasons that follow, the Court grants Ms. Feagans' motion for partial summary judgment, on the issue of liability only, and denies Mr. Carnahan's cross-motion for summary judgment.

Because Ms. Feagans was involuntarily terminated from her employment, Indiana Code Section 22-2-9-2 governs her claims related to unpaid wages. Subsection (a) provides that "[w]henever any employer separates any employee from the payroll, the unpaid wages or compensation of such employee shall become due and payable at regular pay day for pay period in which separation occurred..." I.C. § 22-2-9-2. The Code specifies that "'employer' means and includes every person, firm, partnership, association, corporation, limited liability company, receiver, or other officer of any court of this state, and any agent or officer of any of the above mentioned classes, employing any