No. 2014–CQ–1598.
[…] See A.N. Yiannopoulos, 2 La. Civ. L. Treatise, Property § 9 (4th ed.2014) (emphasis added).
Louisiana Civil Code Article 476, appearing in Book II, “Things and the Different Modifications of Ownership,” directs: “One may have various rights in things: 1. Ownership; 2. Personal and predial servitudes; and 3. Such other real rights as the law allows.” Article 477 of the Civil Code defines “ownership” as “the right that confers on a person direct, immediate, and exclusive authority over a thing.” Article 477 further states: “The owner of a thing may use, enjoy, and dispose of it within the limits and under the conditions established by law.”
Subsequent to the 1888 and 1889 execution of the “Deed to Right of Way” contracts, under which Union Pacific's predecessor acquired the servitude of right of use on the plaintiffs' lands, the 1870 Civil Code property law articles were extensively revised, by: 1976 La.