CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:17-CV-2030 (JCH)
[…] Farrell argues that, under the "single document rule," the Retail Installment Contract was the only operative document and therefore her claims must arise under that contract. See Pl.'s Mem. at 2. A "single document rule" requires that all of the agreements of the parties must be contained in a single instrument and suspends the common law contract principle permitting the construction of multiple documents together as part of a single transaction. See Ford v. Antwerpen Motorcars Ltd., 443 Md. 470, 479 (2015). Farrell argues that the "single document rule" is codified by Conn. Gen. Stat. section 36a-771(a), which states that: "Every retail installment contract shall be in writing, shall contain all the agreements of the parties and shall be completed as to all essential provisions prior to the signing of the contract by the retail buyer."
Farrell has cited no authority for the proposition that Connecticut law institutes a "single document rule" and that, once a retail installment contract is signed by both parties, a purchase order is no longer effective.