Farley v. Farley
[…] Therefore, we are compelled to reverse.

Through mediation the parties were able to reach a partial settlement in this case. The issues which were reserved for trial court resolution were (1) the amount of permanent alimony the husband should pay to the wife, (2) the amount of life insurance the husband should provide the wife for the purpose of securing payment of his alimony obligation, and (3) whether the wife was entitled to payment of her attorney's fees, suit money, and court costs.

Section 61.08(2), Florida Statutes (1999), provides as follows:

In determining a proper award of alimony or maintenance, the court shall consider all relevant economic factors, including but not limited to:

(a) The standard of living established during the marriage.

(b) The duration of the marriage.

(c) The age and the physical and emotional condition of each party.

(d) The financial resources of each party, the nonmarital and the marital assets and liabilities distributed to each.

(e) When applicable, the time necessary for either party to acquire sufficient education or training to enable such party to find appropriate employment.

(f) The contribution of each party to the marriage, including, but not limited to, services rendered in homemaking, child care, education, and career building of the other party.

(g) All sources of income available to either party.

The court may consider any other factor necessary to do equity and justice between the parties.

Failure to include findings of fact as required by section 61.08 is reversible error. Milo v. Milo, 718 So.2d 343, 344 (Fla. 2d DCA 1998); Rausch v. Rausch, 680 So.2d 624, 625 (Fla. 5th DCA 1996).