No. 5D05-174.
[…] Florida Land filed an answer denying liability as well as a separate motion for summary judgment. The motion asserted that entry of summary judgment in favor of Florida Land was warranted based on the fact that the default judgment failed to comply with the terms of section 55.10(1) of the Florida Statutes (2003), which provides that a judgment does not become a lien on real property unless the address of the person who has the lien is contained in the judgment. The trial court granted the motion and entered summary judgment in favor of Florida Land. This appeal timely followed.
Section 55.10(1) of the Florida Statutes provides that a judgment becomes a lien on real property when a certified copy of it is recorded in the official records "provided that the judgment . . . contains the address of the person who has a lien as a result of such judgment . . . or a separate affidavit is recorded simultaneously with the judgment . . . stating the address of the person who has a lien as a result of such judgment, order, or decree." § 55.10(1), Fla. Stat. (2003).
The final judgment entered against Florida Land and in favor of CNL does not contain any address for CNL. As such, the judgment did not become a lien on Florida Land's property. See Butler v.