discussing the BVI Avoidance Claims
[…] Nabisco , 136 S.Ct. at 2101 ; accord Morrison , 561 U.S. at 266-67, 130 S.Ct. 2869 (court must look to the " ‘focus’ of congressional concern," i.e. , the "objects of the statute's solicitude"). 3. The Relationship Between sections 546(e) and 561(d)
Asking whether section 546(e) applies extraterritorially is the wrong question. The correct question is whether section 561(d) makes the safe harbor applicable to proceedings brought by foreign representatives in a chapter 15 case seeking to avoid purely foreign transfers under foreign insolvency laws. The plain text indicates that it does. Section 561(d) serves two purposes. First, it prevents a foreign representative or a U.S. bankruptcy court from interfering with the enforcement by a non-debtor counterparty of its Close-Out Rights, and "such enforcement [is] not to be limited based on the presence or absence of assets of the debtor in the United States." In other words, the chapter 15 bankruptcy court cannot enjoin a party over which it has personal jurisdiction from exercising its Close-Out Rights to foreclose on collateral regardless of whether the collateral is located within or without the United States. The Liquidators concede as much.