discussing the BVI Avoidance Claims
[…] (In re Ampal-Am. Isr. Corp. ), 562 B.R. 601, 612 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2017) ("the avoidance provisions of the Bankruptcy Code ... do not apply extraterritorially") with French v. Liebmann (In re French ), 440 F.3d 145, 152 (4th Cir.) ("Congress made manifest its intent that § 548 apply to all property that, absent a prepetition transfer, would have been property of the estate, wherever that property is located."), cert. denied , 549 U.S. 815, 127 S.Ct. 72, 166 L.Ed.2d 25 (2006) ; Weisfelner v. Blavatnik (In re Lyondell Chem. Co. ), 543 B.R. 127, 155 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2016) (same).
Second, section 561(d) limits the foreign representative's ability to recover property transferred in connection with the earlier exercise of Close-Out Rights. It provides that the safe harbors under the Bankruptcy Code "shall apply in a case under chapter 15 ... to limit avoidance powers to the same extent as in a proceeding under chapter 7 or 11 of this title." A chapter 15 foreign representative cannot exercise the avoidance powers available to a trustee in chapter 7 or chapter 11. See 11 U.S.C. § 1521(a)(7). Consequently, section 561(d) is necessarily referring to avoidance powers available under non-U.S. law.