discussing the BVI Avoidance Claims
[…] May 15, 2018).
Bankruptcy Code § 546(g) provides a similar safe harbor regarding swap agreements. See Whyte v. Barclays Bank PLC , 644 F. App'x 60 (2d Cir. 2016) (summary order), cert. denied , ––– U.S. ––––, 137 S.Ct. 2114, 198 L.Ed.2d 220 (2017). To the extent that the Liquidators are seeking to avoid and recover redemption payments made in connection with swap agreements, the same principles apply.
Section 561(d) of the Bankruptcy Code extends the 546(e) safe harbor to proceedings brought by a foreign representative in a chapter 15 case "to the same extent as in a proceeding under chapter 7 or 11 of this title." It provides: