discussing the BVI Avoidance Claims
[…] (Id. at 62-63.) Finally, interpreting section 561(d) to extend the safe harbor to foreign transfers would undermine chapter 15's goal of granting relief to a foreign main proceeding by allowing a Defendant who has received a foreign transfer to assert U.S. bankruptcy law to defeat a BVI avoidance action. (Id. at 63-64.)
"Close-Out Rights" as used in this decision refers to the non-debtor's contractual right to cause the termination, liquidation, or acceleration of or to offset or net termination values, payment amounts, or other transfer obligations as set forth in 11 U.S.C. § 561.
The filing of a petition for recognition under chapter 15 does not create an "estate" or "property of the estate." See 11 U.S.C. § 541(a) ("The commencement of a case under sections 301, 302, or 303 of this title creates an estate.").
2. Extraterritoriality
The "presumption against extraterritoriality" is a "longstanding principle of American law that legislation of Congress, unless a contrary intent appears, is meant to apply only within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States." EEOC v. Arabian Am.