granting petition alleging ineffective assistance of appellate counsel
[…] Petitioner was charged with a single count, second degree murder, and was found guilty of the lesser included offense of manslaughter. His defense was self-defense; evidence was presented to support the argument that petitioner had reason to believe the victim was attempting to murder him or to commit aggravated battery, burglary of petitioner's conveyance with a battery, or robbery against him.
At trial, defense counsel did not object when the trial court gave the following instruction, based on section 776.041(1), Florida Statutes (1999):
Regarding the defense of self-defense, section 776.041 provides in pertinent part as follows:
The justification described in the preceding sections of this chapter is not available to a person who:
(1) Is attempting to commit, committing, or escaping after the commission of, a forcible felony[.]
However, the use of force likely to cause death or great bodily harm is not justifiable if you find:
Demetrius Fair was attempting to commit, committing or escaping after the commission of robbery.