rejecting argument based on separate offense that expressly included lack of effective consent as an element
[…] State, 479 S.W.2d 950 (Tex.Cr.App. 1972); Malazzo v. State, (165 Tex.Crim. R.) 308 S.W.2d 29 (Tex.Cr.App. 1957); Branch's Ann.P.C., 2d ed., Vol. 1, § 517, p. 497.
Petitioner relies upon Jones v. State, 611 S.W.2d 87 (Tex.Cr.App. 1981), where it was held that the indictment was fatally defective because it failed to allege that the credit card was used without the effective consent of the cardholder. The conviction there was for obtaining property fraudulently by use of a credit card without the effective consent of the cardholder under V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 32.31(b)(1)(A).
Said § 32.31(b)(1)(A) reads:
"(b) A person commits an offense if:
"(1) with intent to obtain property or service fraudulently, he presents or uses a credit card with knowledge that:
"(A) the card, whether or not expired, has not been issued to him and is not used with the effective consent of the cardholder; . . . ."
The elements of such offense are: (1) a person (2) with intent to fraudulently obtain (3) property or service (4) presents or uses (5) credit card (6) with knowledge that it is not used with effective consent of cardholder. See Branch's Texas Ann.Penal Statutes, 3d ed., Vol.