rejecting argument based on separate offense that expressly included lack of effective consent as an element
[…] Petitioner now alleges the indictment under which he was convicted is fundamentally defective because it fails to allege all the essential elements of the offense in that (1) it does not allege the "cardholder" or "owner," and (2) it fails to allege that the card was received with "knowledge" it had been stolen and with intent to use it without the effective consent of the "cardholder" or issuer.
V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 32.31(b)(4), reads:
"(b) A person commits an offense if:
"(1) * * *
"(4) he steals a credit card or, with knowledge that it has been stolen, receives a credit card with intent to use it, to sell it, or to transfer it to a person other than the issuer or the cardholder."
Omitting the formal parts, the two-count indictment alleged the appellant in Harris County "on or about JUNE 6, 1979, did then and there unlawfully and knowingly steal a (sic) Exxon credit card owned by LURAL D. WOFFORD, hereafter styled the Complainant, from the possession of the Complainant.