NO. WR-89,128-01
[…] Because Applicant failed to avail himself of the appropriate civil appellate remedy, we might have concluded that he could not expect to obtain relief in a post-conviction application for writ of habeas corpus in this Court.
It is worth observing that, in 1995, the Legislature changed the appellate scheme for appeals from a juvenile court's transfer order, requiring a challenge to such an order to be made only after conviction in an appeal from a criminal judgment. See Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 262, §§ 48, 85, 105 & 106, pp. 2546, 2584 & 2590–91, eff. Jan. 1, 1996 (enacting Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 44.47, providing that an appeal from a juvenile court's transfer order "is a criminal law matter" that may be appealed "only in conjunction with the appeal of a conviction of the offense for which the defendant was transferred to criminal court[,]" and making the change applicable "only to conduct that occurs on or after January 1, 1996"). Then, in 2015, the Legislature changed the scheme again, requiring appeal of a transfer order again to be brought in an immediate civil appeal.