NO. WR-89,128-01
[…] See Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., ch. 544, § 1, p. 1483, eff. Sept. 1, 1973 (codifying the former version of TEX. FAM. CODE § 56.01 ). A juvenile offender who believed there was a defect in the transfer order that certified him to stand trial in an adult criminal court would have been expected to immediately appeal that order in the civil courts to secure his remedy, perhaps culminating in discretionary review in the Texas Supreme Court. See Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 680, § 1, p. 2466, eff. Sept. 1, 1991 (amending Section 56.01(a) to provide that "an appeal from an order of a juvenile court is to a court of appeals and the case may be carried to the Texas Supreme Court by writ of error or upon certificate, as in civil cases generally"). Because Applicant failed to avail himself of the appropriate civil appellate remedy, we might have concluded that he could not expect to obtain relief in a post-conviction application for writ of habeas corpus in this Court.